Vault Risk Management Services 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingVault Risk Management 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 81-4334051Updated Oct 2026

What Vault Risk Management Services' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.3M in employer contributions, about $5,049 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$61,614
Average account balance
275
Participants (end of year)
$15.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.06%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorAssurance Dimensions (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,409 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 100 to 499 participants.

Vault Risk Management Services: employer contribution per participant$5,049
Peer median$2,868
Vault Risk Management Services: average balance$61,614
Peer median$95,281
Vault Risk Management Services: admin expenses ÷ assets1.06%
Peer median0.22%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $8.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $15.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$8.8M2021$11.2M2022$15.1M2023$15.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Vault Risk Management Services plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024275$15.9M$1.3M$5,0491.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023283$15.1M$1.6M$6,4031.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022288$11.2M$1.5M$6,3500.97%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021202$8.8M$246K$1,3590.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Vault Risk Management Services match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Vault Risk Management 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.3M in employer contributions, about $5,049 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Vault Risk Management Services 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Vault Risk Management 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Vault Risk Management Services 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Vault Risk Management Services, LLC.

I left Vault Risk Management Services. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Vault Risk Management Services, LLC, (703) 300-7006) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Vault Risk Management Services old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Vault Risk Management Services 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Vault Risk Management Services filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Vault Risk Management Services. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology