Versant Power 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingVersant Power 401(k) Plan · Plan 004 · EIN 01-0024370Updated Oct 2026

What Versant Power's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $4.3M in employer contributions, about $6,406 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$179,017
Average account balance
679
Participants (end of year)
$120M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.20%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorClifton Larson Allen, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 16 defined-contribution plans in utilities with 500 to 999 participants.

Versant Power: employer contribution per participant$6,406
Peer median$5,050
Versant Power: average balance$179,017
Peer median$160,474
Versant Power: admin expenses ÷ assets0.20%
Peer median0.14%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $99.6M at the end of plan year 2021 to $120M at the end of plan year 2025.

$99.6M2021$76.4M2022$89.3M2023$99.3M2024$120M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Versant Power plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025679$120M$4.3M$6,4060.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024657$99.3M$2.9M$4,5210.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023624$89.3M$2.5M$4,1020.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022646$76.4M$2.1M$3,4100.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021625$99.6M$1.7M$2,8270.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Versant Power plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Versant Power Pension Plan

Plan 001 · EIN 01-0024370 · plan year 2025 filing
$179,248
Average account balance
784
Participants (end of year)
$141M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.37%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Maine Public Service Company Pension Plan

Plan 005 · EIN 01-0024370 · plan year 2025 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
2.36%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Versant Power match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Versant Power 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $4.3M in employer contributions, about $6,406 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Versant Power 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Versant Power 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Versant Power 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Mercer Investments, LLC.

I left Versant Power. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mercer Investments, LLC, (617) 747-9500) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Versant Power old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Versant Power 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Versant Power filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Versant Power. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology