Villages Golf & Country Club 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingThe Villages Golf & Country Club 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 94-1644016Updated Oct 2026

What Villages Golf & Country Club's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $205K in employer contributions, about $1,030 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$31,400
Average account balance
208
Participants (end of year)
$6.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.10%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorJohanson & Yau (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,379 defined-contribution plans in real estate and rental and leasing with 100 to 499 participants.

Villages Golf & Country Club: employer contribution per participant$1,030
Peer median$1,680
Villages Golf & Country Club: average balance$31,400
Peer median$52,722
Villages Golf & Country Club: admin expenses ÷ assets0.10%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $5.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $6.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$5.4M2021$4.7M2022$5.7M2023$6.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Villages Golf & Country Club plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024208$6.2M$205K$1,0300.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023239$5.7M$230K$9650.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022158$4.7M$175K$1,1460.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021163$5.4M$166K$1,0530.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Villages Golf & Country Club match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the The Villages Golf & Country Club 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $205K in employer contributions, about $1,030 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Villages Golf & Country Club 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the The Villages Golf & Country Club 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Villages Golf & Country Club 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is The Villages Golf & Country Club.

I left Villages Golf & Country Club. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (The Villages Golf & Country Club, (707) 230-4011) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The Villages Golf & Country Club old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Villages Golf & Country Club 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Villages Golf & Country Club filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Villages Golf & Country Club. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology