Western CNC 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingEmployee 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 95-3557222Updated Oct 2026

What Western CNC's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $75K in employer contributions, about $525 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$66,527
Average account balance
150
Participants (end of year)
$9.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.50%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorFilipovitch & Co (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 3,042 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Western CNC: employer contribution per participant$525
Peer median$1,962
Western CNC: average balance$66,527
Peer median$75,225
Western CNC: admin expenses ÷ assets0.50%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $7.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $9.5M at the end of plan year 2025.

$7.1M2021$6.2M2022$7.4M2023$8.7M2024$9.5M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Western CNC plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025150$9.5M$75K$5250.50%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024159$8.7M$189K$1,2040.59%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023136$7.4M$160K$1,1950.67%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022124$6.2M$148K$1,2220.68%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021121$7.1M$137K$1,1670.68%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Western CNC match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Employee 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $75K in employer contributions, about $525 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Western CNC 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Employee 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Western CNC 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Western Cnc, Inc..

I left Western CNC. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Western Cnc, Inc., (760) 597-7000) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Western CNC old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Western CNC 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Western CNC filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Western CNC. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology