Wilmington Friends School retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingWilmington Friends School 403(b) Retirement Plan · Plan 006 · EIN 51-0064310Updated Oct 2026

What Wilmington Friends School's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $697K in employer contributions, about $1,765 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$138,066
Average account balance
399
Participants (end of year)
$54.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.17%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTIAA2023 Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorBonadio & Co., LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusProfit-sharing · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

The recordkeeper is from the plan year 2023 filing, the latest that names one. The other rows are from the plan year 2024 filing.

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,134 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 100 to 499 participants.

Wilmington Friends School: employer contribution per participant$1,765
Peer median$1,684
Wilmington Friends School: average balance$138,066
Peer median$62,952
Wilmington Friends School: admin expenses ÷ assets0.17%
Peer median0.17%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $56.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $54.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$56.5M2021$47.2M2022$52M2023$54.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Wilmington Friends School plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024399$54.5M$697K$1,7650.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023415$52M$677K$1,6420.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022415$47.2M$660K$1,5980.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021410$56.5M$659K$1,6070.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Wilmington Friends School match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Wilmington Friends School 403(b) Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $697K in employer contributions, about $1,765 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Wilmington Friends School 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Wilmington Friends School 403(b) Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Wilmington Friends School 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2023 filing is TIAA. The plan administrator is Pentegra Services, Inc..

I left Wilmington Friends School. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Pentegra Services, Inc., (844) 367-2848) or the recordkeeper, TIAA. The Wilmington Friends School old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Wilmington Friends School 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Wilmington Friends School filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Wilmington Friends School. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology