Alpha Natural Resources retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingAlpha Legacy Company Pension Plan · Plan 005 · EIN 56-2298262Updated Oct 2026

What Alpha Natural Resources' retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $16.7M in employer contributions, about $1,849 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$40,766
Average account balance
9,033
Participants (end of year)
$368M
Plan assets (end of year)
2.34%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperRussell Trust CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBrown Edwards & Company, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 36 pension plans with 5,000 to 9,999 participants.

Alpha Natural Resources: employer contribution per participant$1,849
Peer median$1,945
Alpha Natural Resources: average balance$40,766
Peer median$66,366
Alpha Natural Resources: admin expenses ÷ assets2.34%
Peer median0.56%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $389M at the end of plan year 2023 to $368M at the end of plan year 2024.

$389M2023$368M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Alpha Natural Resources plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20249,033$368M$16.7M$1,8492.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20239,254$389M———Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Alpha Natural Resources plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Retirement Plan for Certain Hourly Employees of Foundation Coal

Plan 003 · EIN 56-2298262 · plan year 2023 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
4.39%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorBrown Edwards & Company. LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Retirement Plan for Salaried Employees of Foundation Coal

Plan 004 · EIN 56-2298262 · plan year 2023 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
6.19%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorBrown Edwards & Company, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Alpha Natural Resources match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Alpha Legacy Company Pension Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $16.7M in employer contributions, about $1,849 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Alpha Natural Resources 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Alpha Legacy Company Pension Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Alpha Natural Resources 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Russell Trust Company. The plan administrator is Alpha Natural Resources, LLC.

I left Alpha Natural Resources. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Alpha Natural Resources, LLC, (423) 573-0300) or the recordkeeper, Russell Trust Company. The Alpha Natural Resources old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Alpha Natural Resources 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Alpha Natural Resources filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Alpha Natural Resources. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology