Americu Credit Union 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingAmericu Employee Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 15-0542361Updated Oct 2026

What Americu Credit Union's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $939K in employer contributions, about $1,936 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$76,044
Average account balance
508
Participants (end of year)
$36.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.13%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Workplace Services LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorFirley, Moran, Freer & Eassa Cpa PC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,409 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 100 to 499 participants.

Americu Credit Union: employer contribution per participant$1,936
Peer median$2,868
Americu Credit Union: average balance$76,044
Peer median$95,281
Americu Credit Union: admin expenses ÷ assets0.13%
Peer median0.22%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $35.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $36.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$35.2M2021$29.6M2022$34.1M2023$36.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Americu Credit Union plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024508$36.9M$939K$1,9360.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023519$34.1M$900K$1,8010.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022501$29.6M$784K$1,6600.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021445$35.2M$703K$1,6210.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Americu Credit Union match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Americu Employee Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $939K in employer contributions, about $1,936 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Americu Credit Union 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Americu Employee Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Americu Credit Union 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Workplace Services LLC. The plan administrator is Americu Credit Union.

I left Americu Credit Union. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Americu Credit Union, (315) 356-3000) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Workplace Services LLC. The Americu Credit Union old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Americu Credit Union 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Americu Credit Union filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Americu Credit Union. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology