Benco Dental Supply 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingBenco Dental Supply Co. 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 23-2718942Updated Oct 2026

What Benco Dental Supply's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $5.4M in employer contributions, about $2,826 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$135,609
Average account balance
1,975
Participants (end of year)
$261M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.08%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCohen & Company.Ltd. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 348 defined-contribution plans in wholesale trade with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Benco Dental Supply: employer contribution per participant$2,826
Peer median$2,066
Benco Dental Supply: average balance$135,609
Peer median$77,876
Benco Dental Supply: admin expenses ÷ assets0.08%
Peer median0.14%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $238M at the end of plan year 2021 to $261M at the end of plan year 2024.

$238M2021$207M2022$235M2023$261M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Benco Dental Supply plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,975$261M$5.4M$2,8260.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,064$235M$5.4M$2,6650.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,981$207M$4.9M$2,6020.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,857$238M$4.7M$2,6200.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Benco Dental Supply match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Benco Dental Supply Co. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $5.4M in employer contributions, about $2,826 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Benco Dental Supply 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Benco Dental Supply Co. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Benco Dental Supply 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Benco Dental Supply Co..

I left Benco Dental Supply. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Benco Dental Supply Co., (800) 462-3626) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Benco Dental Supply old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Benco Dental Supply 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Benco Dental Supply filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Benco Dental Supply. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology