Carmel Country Club 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingCarmel Country Club Inc 401(K)plan · Plan 002 · EIN 56-0507966Updated Oct 2026

What Carmel Country Club's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $301K in employer contributions, about $1,293 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$38,087
Average account balance
243
Participants (end of year)
$8.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.31%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperAlerus Retirement SolutionsSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPbmares LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,100 defined-contribution plans in accommodation and food services with 100 to 499 participants.

Carmel Country Club: employer contribution per participant$1,293
Peer median$935
Carmel Country Club: average balance$38,087
Peer median$24,052
Carmel Country Club: admin expenses ÷ assets0.31%
Peer median0.61%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $8.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.9M2021$7.4M2022$7.8M2023$8.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Carmel Country Club plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024243$8.9M$301K$1,2930.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023214$7.8M$260K$1,3140.32%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022187$7.4M$235K$1,2890.23%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021171$9.9M$221K$1,3870.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Carmel Country Club match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Carmel Country Club Inc 401(K)plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $301K in employer contributions, about $1,293 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Carmel Country Club 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Carmel Country Club Inc 401(K)plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Carmel Country Club 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Alerus Retirement Solutions. The plan administrator is Carmel Country Club, Inc..

I left Carmel Country Club. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Carmel Country Club, Inc., (704) 945-3323) or the recordkeeper, Alerus Retirement Solutions. The Carmel Country Club old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Carmel Country Club 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Carmel Country Club filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Carmel Country Club. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology