Cinemark USA 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingCinemark USA, Inc. Plan and Trust · Plan 001 · EIN 75-2206284Updated Oct 2026

What Cinemark USA's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $6.9M in employer contributions, about $2,455 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$76,949
Average account balance
9,028
Participants (end of year)
$215M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.14%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWhitley Penn LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 135 defined-contribution plans in arts, entertainment, and recreation with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Cinemark USA: employer contribution per participant$2,455
Peer median$1,412
Cinemark USA: average balance$76,949
Peer median$54,020
Cinemark USA: admin expenses ÷ assets0.14%
Peer median0.16%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $190M at the end of plan year 2023 to $215M at the end of plan year 2024.

$190M2023$215M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Cinemark USA plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20249,028$215M$6.9M$2,4550.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202310,395$190M$6.4M$1,9370.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Cinemark USA match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Cinemark USA, Inc. Plan and Trust have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $6.9M in employer contributions, about $2,455 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Cinemark USA 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Cinemark USA, Inc. Plan and Trust is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Cinemark USA 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Cinemark USA, Inc..

I left Cinemark USA. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Cinemark USA, Inc., (972) 665-1236) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Cinemark USA old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Cinemark USA 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Cinemark USA filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Cinemark USA. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology