Dac Acquisition 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingAms 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 20-5081488Updated Oct 2026

What Dac Acquisition's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $627K in employer contributions, about $1,529 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$74,159
Average account balance
482
Participants (end of year)
$30.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.29%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorAdeptus Partners, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,874 defined-contribution plans in construction with 100 to 499 participants.

Dac Acquisition: employer contribution per participant$1,529
Peer median$2,411
Dac Acquisition: average balance$74,159
Peer median$61,921
Dac Acquisition: admin expenses ÷ assets0.29%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $28.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $30.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$28.9M2021$24.9M2022$29M2023$30.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Dac Acquisition plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024482$30.4M$627K$1,5290.29%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023424$29M$624K$1,5990.33%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022432$24.9M$588K$1,5440.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021415$28.9M$567K$1,5120.32%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Dac Acquisition plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

American Mechanical Holdings Employee Stock Ownership Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 20-5081488 · plan year 2024 filing
$259,402
Average account balance
299
Participants (end of year)
$75.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
<0.01%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorAdeptus Partners, LLC (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Dac Acquisition match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Ams 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $627K in employer contributions, about $1,529 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Dac Acquisition 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Ams 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Dac Acquisition 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Dac Acquisition Company, LLC.

I left Dac Acquisition. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Dac Acquisition Company, LLC, (301) 206-5070) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Dac Acquisition old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Dac Acquisition 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Dac Acquisition filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Dac Acquisition. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology