Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingUpper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund · Plan 001 · EIN 34-1955554Updated Oct 2026

What Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $862K in employer contributions, about $1,143 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$13,369
Average account balance
754
Participants (end of year)
$10.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
2.64%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Trust CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorYurchyk & Davis Cpa'S, Inc. (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusProfit-sharing · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 523 defined-contribution plans in construction with 500 to 999 participants.

Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund: employer contribution per participant$1,143
Peer median$2,361
Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund: average balance$13,369
Peer median$60,193
Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund: admin expenses ÷ assets2.64%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $7.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $10.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$7.4M2021$8.2M2022$9.1M2023$10.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024754$10.1M$862K$1,1432.64%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023843$9.1M$700K$8312.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022836$8.2M$765K$9152.99%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021814$7.4M$823K$1,0111.64%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $862K in employer contributions, about $1,143 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Trust Company. The plan administrator is Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund.

I left Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund, (412) 325-2200) or the recordkeeper, Principal Trust Company. The Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Upper Ohio Valley Laborers Security Fund. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology