Enstor Gas retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingEnstor 401(k) Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 45-3855456Updated Oct 2026

What Enstor Gas' retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $908K in employer contributions, about $6,531 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$111,959
Average account balance
140
Participants (end of year)
$15.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.11%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCbiz Cpas P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusProfit-sharing · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,836 defined-contribution plans in transportation and warehousing with 100 to 499 participants.

Enstor Gas: employer contribution per participant$6,531
Peer median$1,076
Enstor Gas: average balance$111,959
Peer median$31,804
Enstor Gas: admin expenses ÷ assets0.11%
Peer median0.46%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $10.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $15.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$10.9M2021$9.9M2022$11.9M2023$15.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Enstor Gas plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024140$15.6M$908K$6,5310.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023126$11.9M$738K$5,8560.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022119$9.9M$709K$5,9540.18%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021122$10.9M$653K$5,3960.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Enstor Gas match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Enstor 401(k) Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $908K in employer contributions, about $6,531 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Enstor Gas 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Enstor 401(k) Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Enstor Gas 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Enstor Gas, LLC.

I left Enstor Gas. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Enstor Gas, LLC, (281) 374-3062) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Enstor Gas old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Enstor Gas 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Enstor Gas filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Enstor Gas. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology