F.W. Webb 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingThe F.W. Webb Company Savings & Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 04-1952890Updated Oct 2026

What F.W. Webb's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $26.5M in employer contributions, about $6,562 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$145,078
Average account balance
4,137
Participants (end of year)
$587M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.11%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCitrin Cooperman & Co., LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 79 defined-contribution plans in wholesale trade with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

F.W. Webb: employer contribution per participant$6,562
Peer median$2,178
F.W. Webb: average balance$145,078
Peer median$89,313
F.W. Webb: admin expenses ÷ assets0.11%
Peer median0.14%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $410M at the end of plan year 2021 to $587M at the end of plan year 2025.

$410M2021$354M2022$431M2023$499M2024$587M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the F.W. Webb plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20254,137$587M$26.5M$6,5620.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20243,949$499M$28M$7,2360.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20233,756$431M$25.6M$6,9980.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20223,569$354M$22M$6,3140.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20213,510$410M$11.9M$3,5710.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does F.W. Webb match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the The F.W. Webb Company Savings & Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $26.5M in employer contributions, about $6,562 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the F.W. Webb 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the The F.W. Webb Company Savings & Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the F.W. Webb 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is F.W. Webb Company.

I left F.W. Webb. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (F.W. Webb Company, (781) 272-6600) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The F.W. Webb old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old F.W. Webb 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports F.W. Webb filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with F.W. Webb. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology