Globalstar 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingThe Savings Plan of Globalstar, Inc · Plan 002 · EIN 41-2116508Updated Oct 2026

What Globalstar's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $696K in employer contributions, about $1,881 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$144,133
Average account balance
398
Participants (end of year)
$53.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.31%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorEisneramper, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,508 defined-contribution plans in information with 100 to 499 participants.

Globalstar: employer contribution per participant$1,881
Peer median$2,188
Globalstar: average balance$144,133
Peer median$63,883
Globalstar: admin expenses ÷ assets0.31%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $45.6M at the end of plan year 2021 to $53.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$45.6M2021$39.5M2022$46.5M2023$53.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Globalstar plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024398$53.3M$696K$1,8810.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023372$46.5M$510K$1,4200.37%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022355$39.5M$524K$1,4880.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021351$45.6M$551K$1,5870.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Globalstar plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Retirement Plan of Globalstar, Inc.

Plan 001 · EIN 41-2116508 · plan year 2022 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
270.92%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorPostlethwaite & Netterville (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Globalstar match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the The Savings Plan of Globalstar, Inc have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $696K in employer contributions, about $1,881 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Globalstar 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the The Savings Plan of Globalstar, Inc is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Globalstar 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Globalstar Inc.

I left Globalstar. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Globalstar Inc, (985) 335-1603) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Globalstar old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Globalstar 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Globalstar filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Globalstar. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology