Hunter Douglas 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingHunter Douglas, Inc. Employee Savings 401(k) Plan · Plan 004 · EIN 13-2614416Updated Oct 2026

What Hunter Douglas' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $12.7M in employer contributions, about $2,317 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$96,580
Average account balance
6,237
Participants (end of year)
$529M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.17%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVoya Institutional Plan ServicesSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBdg-Cpas (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 283 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 5,000 to 9,999 participants.

Hunter Douglas: employer contribution per participant$2,317
Peer median$2,895
Hunter Douglas: average balance$96,580
Peer median$115,263
Hunter Douglas: admin expenses ÷ assets0.17%
Peer median0.08%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $535M at the end of plan year 2021 to $529M at the end of plan year 2024.

$535M2021$457M2022$498M2023$529M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Hunter Douglas plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20246,237$529M$12.7M$2,3170.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20236,112$498M$18.3M$3,3500.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20228,022$457M$22.2M$3,9530.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20216,670$535M$15.4M$2,8980.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Hunter Douglas plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Hunter Douglas Employees' Retirement Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 13-2614416 · plan year 2024 filing
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$14.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
5.44%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorBdg-Cpas (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Hunter Douglas match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Hunter Douglas, Inc. Employee Savings 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $12.7M in employer contributions, about $2,317 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Hunter Douglas 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Hunter Douglas, Inc. Employee Savings 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Hunter Douglas 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Voya Institutional Plan Services. The plan administrator is Hunter Douglas, Inc.

I left Hunter Douglas. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Hunter Douglas, Inc, (845) 664-7000) or the recordkeeper, Voya Institutional Plan Services. The Hunter Douglas old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Hunter Douglas 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Hunter Douglas filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Hunter Douglas. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology