Inn Ventures Ivi 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Match & features: plan year 2024 filingAssets, participants & fees: plan year 2025 filingInn Ventures Ivi LP 401k Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · Plan 001 · EIN 82-2983870Updated Oct 2026

What Inn Ventures Ivi's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The Company may contribute to each eligible employee a matching contribution as determined by the Company. Participant catch up contributions will be excluded from any matching calculation. Additional profit sharing amounts may be contributed at the option of the Company to eligible employees. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company made matching contributions of $358,436 and $423,269, respectively.
From the independent auditor's report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 28. Open page 28 of the filing (PDF) ↗

Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction
$32,948
Average account balance
1,915
Participants (end of year)
$16.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.21%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.

Employer matchQuoted from the filing above2024 audit report, p. 28 ↗
Match vesting
Participants are immediately vested in their elective contributions, rollover contributions and the earnings received on those contributions. Vesting in the remainder of their accounts and the earnings thereon is based upon vesting years of service with the Company, as defined in the Plan. Effective January 1, 2024, a participant is 100 percent vested after five years of credited service. For the plan years prior to 2024, a participant is 100 percent vested after six years of credited service. Participants who leave the Company before they are vested in the Company’s contributions forfeit their non-vested portion. The Plan allows for immediate vesting in any non-elective matching contributions.
2024 audit report, p. 29 ↗
Roth contributions
The Plan permits pre-tax and certain after-tax (Roth) deferral contributions.
2024 audit report, p. 28 ↗
Loans
Participants may borrow from their fund accounts a minimum of $1,000 and up to a maximum equal to the lesser of 50 percent of their vested balance less any outstanding loans or $50,000. Participants may only have five loans outstanding at a given time. Loan terms are for up to five years, except for loans for the purchase of a primary residence, which if issued, are for a reasonable period of time that may be longer than five years. The loans are secured by the balance in the Participant’s account and bear interest between 4.25 percent and 10.50 percent, which are commensurate with local prevailing rates as determined by the Plan Administrator.
2024 audit report, p. 29 ↗
RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance Company2025 Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorLane Gorman Trubitt, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)2025 Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Active2025 Form 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filing2025 Schedule H ↗

Match, vesting and other plan features are from the plan year 2024 filing's audit report (the latest one extracted so far). Rows cited to the Form 5500 and its schedules are from the plan year 2025 filing.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 38 defined-contribution plans in accommodation and food services with 500 to 999 participants.

Inn Ventures Ivi: employer contribution per participant$965
Peer median$718
Inn Ventures Ivi: average balance$32,948
Peer median$28,939
Inn Ventures Ivi: admin expenses ÷ assets1.21%
Peer median0.63%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $11.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $16.9M at the end of plan year 2025.

$11.5M2021$10.7M2022$13.2M2023$14.4M2024$16.9M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Inn Ventures Ivi plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20251,915$16.9M$495K$9651.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20242,088$14.4M$400K$7901.22%Quoted in the audit report, p. 28 ↗Form 5500 ↗
20232,541$13.2M$430K$6020.27%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,574$10.7M$325K$5580.28%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,056$11.5M$206K$4400.28%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Inn Ventures Ivi match 401(k) contributions?

The audit report attached to the Inn Ventures Ivi LP 401k Profit Sharing Plan and Trust's plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 28 says: “The Company may contribute to each eligible employee a matching contribution as determined by the Company. Participant catch up contributions will be excluded from any matching calculation. Additional profit sharing amounts may be contributed at the option of the Company to eligible employees. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company made matching contributions of $358,436 and $423,269, respectively.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

When is the Inn Ventures Ivi 401(k) match vested?

The audit report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 29 says: “Participants are immediately vested in their elective contributions, rollover contributions and the earnings received on those contributions. Vesting in the remainder of their accounts and the earnings thereon is based upon vesting years of service with the Company, as defined in the Plan. Effective January 1, 2024, a participant is 100 percent vested after five years of credited service. For the plan years prior to 2024, a participant is 100 percent vested after six years of credited service. Participants who leave the Company before they are vested in the Company’s contributions forfeit their non-vested portion. The Plan allows for immediate vesting in any non-elective matching contributions.”

Who manages the Inn Ventures Ivi 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Inn Ventures Ivi, LP.

I left Inn Ventures Ivi. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Inn Ventures Ivi, LP, (206) 431-8000) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Inn Ventures Ivi old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Inn Ventures Ivi 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Inn Ventures Ivi filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Inn Ventures Ivi. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology