Law Family Companies 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingLaw Family Companies 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 38-4056061Updated Oct 2026

What Law Family Companies' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $132K in employer contributions, about $685 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$84,873
Average account balance
255
Participants (end of year)
$16.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.20%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperT Rowe Price Rps, IncSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBoivin & Associates, Cpas, PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,836 defined-contribution plans in transportation and warehousing with 100 to 499 participants.

Law Family Companies: employer contribution per participant$685
Peer median$1,076
Law Family Companies: average balance$84,873
Peer median$31,804
Law Family Companies: admin expenses ÷ assets0.20%
Peer median0.46%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $17.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $16.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$17.4M2021$13M2022$15.4M2023$16.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Law Family Companies plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024255$16.4M$132K$6850.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023258$15.4M$129K$7510.18%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022243$13M$105K$6590.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021234$17.4M$82K$6240.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Law Family Companies match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Law Family Companies 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $132K in employer contributions, about $685 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Law Family Companies 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Law Family Companies 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Law Family Companies 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is T Rowe Price Rps, Inc. The plan administrator is Law Family Companies.

I left Law Family Companies. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Law Family Companies, (603) 883-5531) or the recordkeeper, T Rowe Price Rps, Inc. The Law Family Companies old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Law Family Companies 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Law Family Companies filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Law Family Companies. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology