Macmillan Holdings 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMacmillan Retirement Savings Plan · Plan 009 · EIN 13-4047598Updated Oct 2026

What Macmillan Holdings' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $11.4M in employer contributions, about $3,831 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$199,690
Average account balance
3,034
Participants (end of year)
$592M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.04%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorRosenberg Rich Baker Berman, P.A. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 235 defined-contribution plans in information with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Macmillan Holdings: employer contribution per participant$3,831
Peer median$2,212
Macmillan Holdings: average balance$199,690
Peer median$99,173
Macmillan Holdings: admin expenses ÷ assets0.04%
Peer median0.09%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $530M at the end of plan year 2021 to $592M at the end of plan year 2024.

$530M2021$427M2022$511M2023$592M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Macmillan Holdings plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20243,034$592M$11.4M$3,8310.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,980$511M$10M$3,440—Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20222,973$427M$9.9M$3,392—Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20212,952$530M$9.6M$3,303—Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Macmillan Holdings match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Macmillan Retirement Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $11.4M in employer contributions, about $3,831 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Macmillan Holdings 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Macmillan Retirement Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Macmillan Holdings 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Macmillan Holdings, LLC.

I left Macmillan Holdings. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Macmillan Holdings, LLC, (646) 307-5144) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Macmillan Holdings old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Macmillan Holdings 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Macmillan Holdings filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Macmillan Holdings. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology