Markley Motors 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingMarkley Motors, Inc. Profit Sharing & Tax Sheltered Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 84-0512768Updated Oct 2026

What Markley Motors' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $140K in employer contributions, about $785 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$68,732
Average account balance
197
Participants (end of year)
$12.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.78%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTransamerica Retirement SolutionsSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSoukup, Bush & Associates, P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 1,080 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Markley Motors: employer contribution per participant$785
Peer median$1,247
Markley Motors: average balance$68,732
Peer median$56,979
Markley Motors: admin expenses ÷ assets0.78%
Peer median0.43%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $11.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $12.2M at the end of plan year 2025.

$11.1M2021$8.4M2022$9.8M2023$10.8M2024$12.2M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Markley Motors plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025197$12.2M$140K$7850.78%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024186$10.8M$139K$8190.67%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023184$9.8M——0.76%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022175$8.4M$161K$1,0200.60%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021165$11.1M$152K$1,0700.71%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Markley Motors match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Markley Motors, Inc. Profit Sharing & Tax Sheltered Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $140K in employer contributions, about $785 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Markley Motors 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Markley Motors, Inc. Profit Sharing & Tax Sheltered Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Markley Motors 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Transamerica Retirement Solutions. The plan administrator is Markley Motors, Inc..

I left Markley Motors. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Markley Motors, Inc., (970) 226-2213) or the recordkeeper, Transamerica Retirement Solutions. The Markley Motors old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Markley Motors 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Markley Motors filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Markley Motors. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology