Med-Smart 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMed-Smart, Inc. 401k Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 88-0447584Updated Oct 2026

What Med-Smart's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $100K in employer contributions, about $329 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$43,705
Average account balance
610
Participants (end of year)
$13.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.64%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorVelez & Hardy Cpas (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Med-Smart: employer contribution per participant$329
Peer median$1,468
Med-Smart: average balance$43,705
Peer median$37,786
Med-Smart: admin expenses ÷ assets0.64%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $13.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.5M2021$8.5M2022$11.2M2023$13.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Med-Smart plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024610$13.3M$100K$3290.64%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023582$11.2M$100K$3610.63%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022557$8.5M$93K$3580.65%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021506$9.5M——0.90%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Med-Smart match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Med-Smart, Inc. 401k Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $100K in employer contributions, about $329 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Med-Smart 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Med-Smart, Inc. 401k Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Med-Smart 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Med-Smart, Inc..

I left Med-Smart. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Med-Smart, Inc., (702) 735-5075) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Life Insurance Company. The Med-Smart old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Med-Smart 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Med-Smart filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Med-Smart. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology