Motors & Armatures 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMotors & Armatures, Inc. Retirement Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 11-1876943Updated Oct 2026

What Motors & Armatures' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.8M in employer contributions, about $11,368 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$265,327
Average account balance
164
Participants (end of year)
$42.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.38%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperSentinel Benefits Group, LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBoris Benic and Associates LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,074 defined-contribution plans in wholesale trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Motors & Armatures: employer contribution per participant$11,368
Peer median$1,988
Motors & Armatures: average balance$265,327
Peer median$75,431
Motors & Armatures: admin expenses ÷ assets0.38%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $35.6M at the end of plan year 2021 to $42.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$35.6M2021$29.6M2022$37.5M2023$42.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Motors & Armatures plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024164$42.7M$1.8M$11,3680.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023160$37.5M$1.5M$9,2640.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022152$29.6M$1.5M$10,0860.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021156$35.6M$1.1M$7,2180.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Motors & Armatures match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Motors & Armatures, Inc. Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.8M in employer contributions, about $11,368 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Motors & Armatures 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Motors & Armatures, Inc. Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Motors & Armatures 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Sentinel Benefits Group, LLC. The plan administrator is Motors & Armatures, Inc..

I left Motors & Armatures. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Motors & Armatures, Inc., (631) 348-0200) or the recordkeeper, Sentinel Benefits Group, LLC. The Motors & Armatures old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Motors & Armatures 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Motors & Armatures filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Motors & Armatures. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology