Mountain West Retirement 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMountain West Group 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 93-1263839Updated Oct 2026

What Mountain West Retirement's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $152K in employer contributions, about $622 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$22,224
Average account balance
1,318
Participants (end of year)
$5.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.78%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorClifton Larson Allen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Mountain West Retirement: employer contribution per participant$622
Peer median$1,468
Mountain West Retirement: average balance$22,224
Peer median$37,786
Mountain West Retirement: admin expenses ÷ assets0.78%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $3.6M at the end of plan year 2021 to $5.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$3.6M2021$3.3M2022$4.3M2023$5.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Mountain West Retirement plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,318$5.4M$152K$6220.78%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,158$4.3M$96K$4420.82%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,039$3.3M$81K$4390.81%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021917$3.6M$83K$5120.82%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Mountain West Retirement match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Mountain West Group 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $152K in employer contributions, about $622 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Mountain West Retirement 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Mountain West Group 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Mountain West Retirement 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Mountain West Retirement Corporation.

I left Mountain West Retirement. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Mountain West Retirement Corporation, (503) 373-3154) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Life Insurance Company. The Mountain West Retirement old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Mountain West Retirement 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Mountain West Retirement filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Mountain West Retirement. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology