Nova Southeastern University 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingNova Southeastern University 401(k) Plan · Plan 004 · EIN 59-1083502Updated Oct 2026

What Nova Southeastern University's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $25.6M in employer contributions, about $3,819 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$83,769
Average account balance
7,633
Participants (end of year)
$561M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.09%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTiaa-Teachers Insurance AssociationSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorErnst & Young LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 55 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 5,000 to 9,999 participants.

Nova Southeastern University: employer contribution per participant$3,819
Peer median$2,692
Nova Southeastern University: average balance$83,769
Peer median$100,331
Nova Southeastern University: admin expenses ÷ assets0.09%
Peer median0.06%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $479M at the end of plan year 2023 to $561M at the end of plan year 2024.

$479M2023$561M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Nova Southeastern University plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20247,633$561M$25.6M$3,8190.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20238,068$479M$23.1M$3,5730.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Nova Southeastern University plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Nova Southeastern University 403(b) Plan (F/K/A Nova Southeastern University Defined Contribution Retirement Plan)

Plan 001 · EIN 59-1083502 · plan year 2024 filing
$126,365
Average account balance
4,106
Participants (end of year)
$467M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.06%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTIAA Teacher'S Insurance & AnnuitySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorErnst & Young LLP (disclaimer opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Nova Southeastern University Puerto Rico Plan

Plan 005 · EIN 59-1083502 · plan year 2024 filing
$62,611
Average account balance
49
Participants (end of year)
$3.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.05%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Nova Southeastern University match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Nova Southeastern University 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $25.6M in employer contributions, about $3,819 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Nova Southeastern University 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Nova Southeastern University 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Nova Southeastern University 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Tiaa-Teachers Insurance Association. The plan administrator is Nova Southeastern University, Inc..

I left Nova Southeastern University. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Nova Southeastern University, Inc., (954) 262-5258) or the recordkeeper, Tiaa-Teachers Insurance Association. The Nova Southeastern University old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Nova Southeastern University 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Nova Southeastern University filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Nova Southeastern University. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology