Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPhysicians Mutual Defined Contribution Retirement Plan and Trust · Plan 002 · EIN 47-0270450Updated Oct 2026

What Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $6M in employer contributions, about $3,870 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$174,356
Average account balance
1,562
Participants (end of year)
$269M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.11%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorLutz & Co (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 673 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance: employer contribution per participant$3,870
Peer median$2,966
Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance: average balance$174,356
Peer median$104,792
Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance: admin expenses ÷ assets0.11%
Peer median0.10%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $256M at the end of plan year 2021 to $269M at the end of plan year 2024.

$256M2021$214M2022$244M2023$269M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,562$269M$6M$3,8700.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,553$244M$4M$2,6220.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,500$214M$2M$1,3400.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,456$256M$1.6M$1,1290.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Physicians Mutual Insurance Company Pension and Benefit Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 47-0270450 · plan year 2024 filing
$242,183
Average account balance
112
Participants (end of year)
$27.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.08%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorLutz (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Physicians Mutual Defined Contribution Retirement Plan and Trust have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $6M in employer contributions, about $3,870 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Physicians Mutual Defined Contribution Retirement Plan and Trust is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Physicians Mutual Administrative Committee for Employee Benefits.

I left Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Physicians Mutual Administrative Committee for Employee Benefits, (402) 633-1150) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Physicans Mutual Insurance Company Physicians Life Insurance. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology