Pra Group 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Match & features: plan year 2024 filingAssets, participants & fees: plan year 2025 filingPra Group, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 75-3078675Updated Oct 2026

What Pra Group's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The Company makes a safe harbor matching contribution of 100% of the first 3% and 50% of contributions in excess of 3% of the participant’s compensation, disregarding any contributions to the Plan in excess of 5% of each participant’s compensation, for a maximum match of 4%.
From the independent auditor's report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 34. Open page 34 of the filing (PDF) ↗

Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction
$62,690
Average account balance
2,284
Participants (end of year)
$135M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.22%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.

Employer matchQuoted from the filing above2024 audit report, p. 34 ↗
Match vesting
Vesting: Participants are vested immediately in their contributions and the Company’s safe harbor matching contribution plus actual earnings thereon.
2024 audit report, p. 34 ↗
Automatic enrollment
Participants are initially automatically enrolled to contribute 3% of pay unless another amount is elected. Contributions for automatically enrolled participants that have not made an investment election are invested in a target date fund based on their age until modified by the participant.
2024 audit report, p. 34 ↗
Roth contributions
Participant salary deferrals may be traditional 401(k) (pretax) or Roth 401(k) (after-tax).
2024 audit report, p. 34 ↗
Loans
Notes receivable from participants: Participants may borrow from their fund accounts a minimum of $1,000 up to a maximum equal to the lesser of $50,000 or 50% of their vested account balance. The loans are secured by the balance in the participant’s account and bear interest at rates which are commensurate with local prevailing rates as determined by the plan administrator. At December 31, 2024, outstanding loans bore interest rates ranging from 4.25% to 9.50%.
2024 audit report, p. 34 ↗
RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company O2025 Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorPb Mares (unmodified opinion, limited scope)2025 Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Active2025 Form 5500 ↗

Match, vesting and other plan features are from the plan year 2024 filing's audit report (the latest one extracted so far). Rows cited to the Form 5500 and its schedules are from the plan year 2025 filing.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 214 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Pra Group: employer contribution per participant$2,277
Peer median$3,266
Pra Group: average balance$62,690
Peer median$137,177
Pra Group: admin expenses ÷ assets0.22%
Peer median0.08%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $101M at the end of plan year 2021 to $135M at the end of plan year 2025.

$101M2021$88.9M2022$106M2023$118M2024$135M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Pra Group plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20252,284$135M$4.9M$2,2770.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20242,661$118M$4.8M$1,9050.28%Quoted in the audit report, p. 34 ↗Form 5500 ↗
20233,236$106M$4.7M$1,5570.33%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20222,570$88.9M$4.8M$1,8590.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20212,865$101M$4.7M$1,7700.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Pra Group match 401(k) contributions?

The audit report attached to the Pra Group, Inc. 401(k) Plan's plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 34 says: “The Company makes a safe harbor matching contribution of 100% of the first 3% and 50% of contributions in excess of 3% of the participant’s compensation, disregarding any contributions to the Plan in excess of 5% of each participant’s compensation, for a maximum match of 4%.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

When is the Pra Group 401(k) match vested?

The audit report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 34 says: “Vesting: Participants are vested immediately in their contributions and the Company’s safe harbor matching contribution plus actual earnings thereon.”

Who manages the Pra Group 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Pra Group, Inc..

I left Pra Group. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Pra Group, Inc., (888) 772-7326) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Pra Group old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Pra Group 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Pra Group filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Pra Group. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology