Sesame Workshop 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingSesame Workshop 401(k) Retirement Plan · Plan 005 · EIN 13-2655731Updated Oct 2026

What Sesame Workshop's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $2M in employer contributions, about $3,247 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$281,283
Average account balance
634
Participants (end of year)
$174M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.12%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVanguard Group Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorBdo USA, P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 84 defined-contribution plans in information with 500 to 999 participants.

Sesame Workshop: employer contribution per participant$3,247
Peer median$1,913
Sesame Workshop: average balance$281,283
Peer median$95,227
Sesame Workshop: admin expenses ÷ assets0.12%
Peer median0.14%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $153M at the end of plan year 2021 to $174M at the end of plan year 2025.

$153M2021$126M2022$147M2023$168M2024$174M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Sesame Workshop plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025634$174M$2M$3,2470.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20241,175$168M$4.5M$6,2920.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,193$147M$4.2M$5,7560.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,062$126M$4M$5,7980.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,027$153M$3.9M$5,8260.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Sesame Workshop match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Sesame Workshop 401(k) Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $2M in employer contributions, about $3,247 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Sesame Workshop 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Sesame Workshop 401(k) Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Sesame Workshop 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Vanguard Group Inc.. The plan administrator is Sesame Workshop.

I left Sesame Workshop. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Sesame Workshop, (212) 595-3456) or the recordkeeper, Vanguard Group Inc.. The Sesame Workshop old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Sesame Workshop 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Sesame Workshop filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Sesame Workshop. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology