Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPbd Open 401(k) Retirement Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 76-0736584Updated Oct 2026

What Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $150K in employer contributions, about $887 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$9,208
Average account balance
170
Participants (end of year)
$1.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.05%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTransamerica Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,074 defined-contribution plans in wholesale trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing: employer contribution per participant$887
Peer median$1,988
Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing: average balance$9,208
Peer median$75,431
Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing: admin expenses ÷ assets1.05%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $508K at the end of plan year 2021 to $1.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$508K2021$628K2022$954K2023$1.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024170$1.6M$150K$8871.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023147$954K$143K$9761.71%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022166$628K$72K$4381.86%Not published5500-SF ↗
2021116$508K$87K$7461.74%Not published5500-SF ↗

Other Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Pbd Closed 401(k) Retirement Plan

Plan 001 · EIN 76-0736584 · plan year 2024 filing
$55,418
Average account balance
55
Participants (end of year)
$3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.43%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Pbd Open 401(k) Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $150K in employer contributions, about $887 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Pbd Open 401(k) Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Transamerica Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing.

I left Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing, (503) 232-1668) or the recordkeeper, Transamerica Life Insurance Company. The Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Three Pirates, LLC DBA Point Blank Distributing. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology