Crestone Services Group 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingCrestone Services Group 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 47-2866430Updated Oct 2026

What Crestone Services Group's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $304K in employer contributions, about $1,184 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$21,840
Average account balance
387
Participants (end of year)
$5.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.26%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorG&S Cpas (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,508 defined-contribution plans in information with 100 to 499 participants.

Crestone Services Group: employer contribution per participant$1,184
Peer median$2,188
Crestone Services Group: average balance$21,840
Peer median$63,883
Crestone Services Group: admin expenses ÷ assets1.26%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets were $5.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$5.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Crestone Services Group plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024387$5.6M$304K$1,1841.26%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Crestone Services Group plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Crestone Services Group 401(k) Plan

Plan 001 · EIN 47-2866430 · plan year 2023 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
4.48%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.2022 Schedule C ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingForm 5500-SF ↗

The recordkeeper is from the plan year 2022 filing, the latest that names one. The other rows are from the plan year 2023 filing.

Common questions

Does Crestone Services Group match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Crestone Services Group 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $304K in employer contributions, about $1,184 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Crestone Services Group 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Crestone Services Group 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Crestone Services Group 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Crestone Services Group, LLC.

I left Crestone Services Group. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Crestone Services Group, LLC, (801) 892-0557) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Crestone Services Group old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Crestone Services Group 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Crestone Services Group filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Crestone Services Group. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology